Sydney Coast Walks is operated by Tarian Family Trust ABN 29 875 174 877 (“Sydney Coast Walks”). As such, it is run under Sydney Coast Walks’ general privacy. We understand the importance of protecting your personal information and undertake to adhere to this privacy policy at all times to ensure your personal information is effectively safeguarded.

What type of personal information we collect

Sydney Coast Walks undertakes to collect your personal information only where it is necessary for the purposes of marketing our products and where requested distributing newsletters, updating our products, and responding to queries.

In most circumstances this information will be limited to your contact details, including but not limited to your name, address, e-mail address, and phone numbers. Where orders are made online using credit card details, all information is securely transmitted in an encrypted format to Sydney Coast Walks.

When do we collect personal information

Sydney Coast Walks collects personal information when you complete one of the following actions:

  • Order products from Sydney Coast Walks;
  • Participate in Sydney Coast Walks promotional activities or surveys;
  • Where you forward information to us in an email or as a hard copy document; and
  • Other circumstances where collecting personal information is reasonable and permitted by the Laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia.

How we manage personal information

Sydney Coast Walks undertakes to take all commercially reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete and stored securely.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes which Sydney Coast Walks uses personal information, all commercially reasonable steps will be undertaken to securely destroy that information.

How will your personal information be used

Sydney Coast Walks may use your personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • Marketing Sydney Coast Walks products;
  • Fulfilling orders for Sydney Coast Walks products;
  • Updating Sydney Coast Walks products;
  • Responding to enquiries about Sydney Coast Walks products; and
  • Fulfil all legal requirements of Sydney Coast Walks with respect to your personal information.

Sydney Coast Walks considers personal information we collect about you to be confidential and will not disclose such information to third parties except in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have consented to your personal information being provided to a third party;
  • Where Sydney Coast Walks is required by law to disclose your information; and
  • Where Sydney Coast Walks discloses personal information to the related entities of Tarian Family Trust.

Gaining access to your personal information held by Sydney Coast Walks

Except in circumstances where access to your personal information may be denied by the Privacy Act or other Law of the State of New South Wales, Australia, your personal information will be provided to you upon request to Sydney Coast Walks Privacy Officer. Please find contact details for our Privacy Officer below.

Correcting your personal information held by Sydney Coast Walks

Sydney Coast Walks appreciates you informing us if you have reason to believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or not updated.

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.sydneycoastwalks.com.au makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable.

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.sydneycoastwalks.com.au does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

.:: Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.sydneycoastwalks.com.au.

.:: Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to www.sydneycoastwalks.com.au and other sites on the Internet.

.:: Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL – http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include …….

  • Google Adsense
  • Amazon

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.sydneycoastwalks.com.au send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see.

www.sydneycoastwalks.com.au has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.sydneycoastwalks.com.au's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

Privacy officer contact details

Should you have any queries in relation to the above or require further information regarding Sydney Coast Walks’s collection, use and storage of your personal information please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer at: privacy [at] sydneycoastwalk [dot] com [dot] au

Close
Go top